Aloe greatheadii var. greatheadii

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloe greatheadii Schönland var. greatheadii
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe pallidiflora A.Berger
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2008/03/05
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Gauteng, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
Widespread across tropical and southern Africa. In South Africa it mainly occurs in Limpopo Province, where it intergrades with var. davyana. Isolated records are known from Mpumalanga and Gauteng.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Savanna
Description
Rocky outcrops in grasslands, but further north it tends to grow on termitaria. Populations on deep turf soil are also not uncommon.
Threats
A. greatheadii var. greatheadii is not threatened (Van Wyk and Smith 1996).
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aloe greatheadii Schönland var. greatheadii Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Glen, H.F. and Hardy, D.S. 2000. Aloaceae (First part): Aloe. In: G. Germishuizen (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 5 Part 1, Fascicle 1:1-159. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Van Wyk, B.-E. and Smith, G. 1996. Guide to the aloes of South Africa. Briza Publications, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2008. Aloe greatheadii Schönland var. greatheadii. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Aloe greatheadii var. greatheadii on iSpot