Icena

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloe greenii Baker
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Common Names
Icena (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2008/03/05
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Range
Central and northern KwaZulu-Natal, from Pietermaritzburg northwards to Maputaland. Also recorded from southern Mozambique.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Savanna
Description
Rocky areas in shade in dry thorny woodland.
Threats
A. greenii is not threatened (Van Wyk and Smith 1996).
Population
Population trend
Stable
Notes
The type specimen was collected at an unspecified locality, presumably in the Eastern Cape. However, this species is not known from the Eastern Cape and it is assumed to be a mistake (Glen and Hardy 2000).
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aloe greenii BakerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Aloe greenii BakerNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Aloe greenii BakerRare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Glen, H.F. and Hardy, D.S. 2000. Aloaceae (First part): Aloe. In: G. Germishuizen (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 5 Part 1, Fascicle 1:1-159. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Van Wyk, B.-E. and Smith, G. 1996. Guide to the aloes of South Africa. Briza Publications, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & von Staden, L. 2008. Aloe greenii Baker. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Aloe greenii on iSpot