Vlakte-aalwyn

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloe hereroensis Engl. var. hereroensis
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe hereroensis Engl. var. orpeniae (Schönland) A.Berger, Aloe orpeniae Schönland
Common Names
Sandaalwyn (a), Vlakte-aalwyn (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2008/05/03
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Free State, Northern Cape
Range
Widespread in the arid of interior of South Africa, found across north-eastern Northern Cape and stretching into the western Free State. The distribution extends throughout Namibia and into Angola.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Nama Karoo, Savanna
Description
Flat sandy or stony places, or sometimes on rocky slopes.
Threats
A. hereroensis is very widespread in an arid, remote part of South Africa where land use impacts on the natural vegetation is minimal.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aloe hereroensis Engl. var. hereroensis Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Glen, H.F. and Hardy, D.S. 2000. Aloaceae (First part): Aloe. In: G. Germishuizen (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 5 Part 1, Fascicle 1:1-159. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Van Wyk, B.-E. and Smith, G. 1996. Guide to the aloes of South Africa. Briza Publications, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2008. Aloe hereroensis Engl. var. hereroensis. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Aloe hereroensis var. hereroensis on iSpot