Krantz Aloe

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloe arborescens Mill.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe arborea Medik., Aloe arborescens Mill. var. frutescens (Salm-Dyck) Link, Aloe arborescens Mill. var. milleri A.Berger, Aloe arborescens Mill. var. natalensis (J.M.Wood & M.S.Evans) A.Berger, Aloe arborescens Mill. var. pachythyrsa A.Berger, Aloe frutescens Salm-Dyck, Aloe fruticosa Lam., Aloe natalensis J.M.Wood & M.S.Evans, Aloe perfoliata L. var. arborescens (Mill.) Aiton, Aloe perfoliata L. var. eta L., Catevala arborescens (Mill.) Medik.
Common Names
Ikhala (x), Ingcelwane (x), Inhlaba-encane (z), Inhlazi (z), Inkalane (z), Inkalane Encane (z), Inkalene (z), Kransaalwyn (a), Krans-aalwyn (a), Krantz Aloe (e), Sekgopha (ns), Tshikhopha (v), Umhlabana (z), Unomaweni (x)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/10/31
Assessor(s)
H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
Aloe arborescens is widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Western Cape
Range
Aloe arborescens is the third most widespread of all Aloe species. It occurs from the Cape Peninsula along southern and Eastern Cape coast to KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga and Limpopo Provinces in South Africa. Also occurs in Swaziland, Mozambique, Zimbabwe and Malawi.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest, Fynbos, Grassland, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Savanna
Description
This species' habitat is variable. It most often occurs on rocky outcrops, or on exposed ridges and krantzes in mountainous areas, from sea level to 2000 m.
Threats
There are no severe threats to this species.
Population

This species is exceptionally common, and the population is not suspected to be declining.


Population trend
Stable
Notes
Several traditional uses have been identified for this Aloe, of which most conspicuous is its use as living fences around kraals. In the Eastern Cape kraals that have been abandoned as long as 50 years ago are still conspicuous due to the remains of hedges of this species (Glen and Hardy 2000).
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aloe arborescens Mill.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Glen, H.F. and Hardy, D.S. 2000. Aloaceae (First part): Aloe. In: G. Germishuizen (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 5 Part 1, Fascicle 1:1-159. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Van Wyk, B.-E. and Smith, G. 1996. Guide to the aloes of South Africa. Briza Publications, Pretoria.


Van Wyk, B.-E. and Smith, G.F. 2014. Guide to the Aloes of South Africa. (Third ed.). Briza Publications, Pretoria.


Citation
Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2018. Aloe arborescens Mill. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/09

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner

© C. Merry


Search for images of Aloe arborescens on iNaturalist