Aloe karasbergensis

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloe karasbergensis Pillans
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe striata Haw. subsp. karasbergensis (Pillans) Glen & D.S.Hardy
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/10/08
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Justification
Widespread, common, and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Kubus Mountains near Aus in southern Namibia southwards to the Richtersveld and further south-eastwards to the Kenhardt and Prieska districts in the Northern Cape, South Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Desert, Nama Karoo
Description
Desert and semi desert. Grows in sandy areas along dry riverbeds or sometimes on stony mountain slopes.
Threats
This species is very widespread in some of the most remote and most sparsely populated areas of South Africa and Namibia. There are no known threats to this species.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Conservation
Protected in the Richtersveld National Park.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aloe striata Haw. subsp. karasbergensis (Pillans) Glen & D.S.HardyLeast Concern 2012.1
Aloe striata Haw. subsp. karasbergensis (Pillans) Glen & D.S.HardyLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Aloe striata Haw. subsp. karasbergensis (Pillans) Glen & D.S.HardyNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Aloe karasbergensis PillansVulnerable Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Grace, O.M., Klopper, R.R., Figueiredo, E. and Smith, G.F. 2011. The Aloe names book. Strelitzia 28. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Van Wyk, B.-E. and Smith, G. 2003. Guide to aloes of South Africa. (2nd ed.). Briza Publications, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2012. Aloe karasbergensis Pillans. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/12/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Aloe karasbergensis on iSpot