Aloe komaggasensis

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloe komaggasensis Kritzinger & Van Jaarsv.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe striata Haw. subsp. komaggasensis (Kritzinger & Van Jaarsv.) Glen & D.S.Hardy
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D1+2
Assessment Date
2010/09/06
Assessor(s)
G.F. Smith, E.J. van Jaarsveld & L. von Staden
Justification
Range-restricted taxon (EOO < 500 km²), recorded from at least one, and possibly one other location. It is potentially threatened by overgrazing and removal of plants from the wild by succulent collectors. The subpopulation at the type locality consists of about 200 plants.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Namaqualand escarpment to the east of Komaggas.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Namaqualand Klipkoppe Shrubland, Namaqualand Heuweltjieveld
Description
Succulent karoo-renosterveld transitional vegetation. Rocky slopes of quartz koppies.
Threats
There is a potential threat of the habitat being degraded by overgrazing by goats and it is also potentially threatened due to removal of individuals by succulent collectors. According to Ernst van Jaarsveld (pers. comm. 2008), the population at the type locality is not under threat from overgrazing and he has not yet observed signs of plants being removed by succulent collectors.
Population

Plants appear to mainly divide vegetatively. Little recruitment has been observed. The subpopulation at the type locality is small, consisting of about 200 plants (monitored by G. Nicholson and E. van Jaarsveld in 2008).


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aloe striata Haw. subsp. komaggasensis (Kritzinger & Van Jaarsv.) Glen & D.S.HardyVU D1+22012.1
Aloe striata Haw. subsp. komaggasensis (Kritzinger & Van Jaarsv.) Glen & D.S.HardyVU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Aloe striata Haw. subsp. komaggasensis (Kritzinger & Van Jaarsv.) Glen & D.S.HardyVU D2Victor (2002)
Aloe striata Haw. subsp. komaggasensis (Kritzinger & Van Jaarsv.) Glen & D.S.HardyRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Glen, H.F. and Hardy, D.S. 1987. Nomenclatural notes on three southern African representatives of the genus Aloe. South African Journal of Botany 53(6):489-492.


Grace, O.M., Klopper, R.R., Figueiredo, E. and Smith, G.F. 2011. The Aloe names book. Strelitzia 28. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Van Jaarsveld, E.J. 1985. Aloe komaggasensis: a new species from the northwestern Cape. South African Journal of Botany 51:287-289.


Van Wyk, B.-E. and Smith, G. 2003. Guide to aloes of South Africa. (2nd ed.). Briza Publications, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Smith, G.F., van Jaarsveld, E.J. & von Staden, L. 2010. Aloe komaggasensis Kritzinger & Van Jaarsv. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© G. Nicholson

© E.J. van Jaarsveld


Search for images of Aloe komaggasensis on iSpot