Krapohl's Aloe

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloe krapohliana Marloth
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe krapohliana Marloth var. dumoulinii Lavranos
Common Names
Krapohl's Aloe (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2008/01/02
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A fairly widespread species in the arid north-western region of South Africa (EOO 68 000 km²), known from around 20 historical sites. Anecdotal reports indicate significant declines since the 1960s. Renewed interest in mining in Namaqualand poses a significant potential threat. In recent years (2000-2006) at least three subpopulations have been found, but a thorough survey across the extent of its range is lacking. It is probably threatened, but no reliable estimates on population size and rate of decline are available. Indications are that subpopulations are generally very small, but data are insufficient to assign a threat status.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Namaqualand, from Vanrhynsdorp to the Orange River.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Desert, Succulent Karoo
Description
Occurs in the extremely arid northern regions of the Succulent Karoo, on clay, stony (mostly quartzitic) and sandy soils on flats and slopes.
Threats
A. krapohliana is threatened as a result of overcollection, overgrazing and habitat destruction and mining (Van Wyk and Smith 1996). Severely destructive open cast mining of minerals along the West Coast and on the Knersvlakte as well as diamond mining is affecting a large part of the range of this species. Mining activities have greatly expanded in the last 10 years and existing landcover maps (1996) do not adequately represent the full extent of the transformation. There is also significant potential for expanding mining activities on the Knersvlakte within the next 30 years (Cole 2004). A. krapohliana is a very attractive dwarf aloe species with exceptionally large and showy racemes (Van Wyk and Smith 1996). It is therefore not surprisingly very popular with collectors and gardening enthusiasts and large numbers of plants have been removed from the wild since the publication of popular books on Aloes such as Reynolds (1969), Jeppe (1969) and Van Wyk and Smith (1996). Dave Hardy and Hugh Glen on a trip in 1985 could find no plants, this they ascribed to a combination of diamond mining, overgrazing and collectors. Some populations are thus highly endangered if not extinct (Hilton-Taylor, unpublished notes). Three collections since 1985 indicate that there are still extant subpopulations, but urgent surveys are required to determine more accurately how many locations and subpopulations remain.
Population

Number of subpopulations unknown. Never occurs in large groups. According to Reynolds (1969) A. krapohliana used to be plentiful around Bitterfontein, but it may have subsequently declined substantially, as a survey in 1985 by H.F. Glen and D.S. Hardy failed to locate any subpopulations.


Population trend
Unknown
Conservation
Protected in the Namaqua National Park and Richtersveld National Park. Trade in A. krapohliana is also controlled through listing on CITES appendix II, this has however been unsuccessful in curbing the wild collection of this species - many illegally collected plants are still available in trade.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aloe krapohliana MarlothData Deficient Raimondo et al. (2009)
Aloe krapohliana MarlothLower Risk - Near Threatened Victor (2002)
Aloe krapohliana MarlothVulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Cole, D.I. 2004. Impact of mining on the Knersvlakte flora - past, present and future. Aloe 41(2&3):40-44.


Glen, H.F. and Hardy, D.S. 2000. Aloaceae (First part): Aloe. In: G. Germishuizen (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 5 Part 1, Fascicle 1:1-159. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Jeppe, B. 1969. South African Aloes. Purnell & Sons, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Reynolds, G.W. 1969. The Aloes of South Africa. A.A. Balkema, Cape Town.


Van Wyk, B.-E. and Smith, G. 1996. Guide to the aloes of South Africa. Briza Publications, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2008. Aloe krapohliana Marloth. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/12/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Aloe krapohliana on iSpot