Bont-o-t'korrie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloe arenicola Reynolds
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Common Names
Bont-o-t'korrie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2004/09/20
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & G.F. Smith
Justification
EOO 3300 km², there is a continuing decline in habitat, subpopulations, locations and mature individuals due to mining and overgrazing. Subpopulations are not severely fragmented as Aloe spp. are wind-dispersed. There are 13 known locations.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Sandveld, Lambert's Bay to the mouth of the Orange River.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Succulent Karoo
Description
Grows on deep coastal sands in West Coast strandveld vegetation.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aloe arenicola ReynoldsNT B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Aloe arenicola ReynoldsLower Risk - Least Concern Victor (2002)
Aloe arenicola ReynoldsVulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Glen, H.F. and Hardy, D.S. 2000. Aloaceae (First part): Aloe. In: G. Germishuizen (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 5 Part 1, Fascicle 1:1-159. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Reynolds, G.W. 1969. The Aloes of South Africa. A.A. Balkema, Cape Town.


Van Wyk, B.-E. and Smith, G. 1996. Guide to the aloes of South Africa. Briza Publications, Pretoria.


Verdoorn, I.C. 1966. Aloe arenicola. Flowering Plants of Africa 37:t. 1467.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Smith, G.F. 2004. Aloe arenicola Reynolds. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Aloe arenicola on iSpot