Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Aloe lineata var. muirii

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloe lineata (Aiton) Haw. var. muirii (Marloth) Reynolds
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe muirii Marloth
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2009/07/29
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
A. lineata var. muirii is not well known but it is not likely to be threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Little Karoo, from Ladismith to the Outeniqua Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Lower dry sandstone slopes at the interface between fynbos and renosterveld.
Threats
No threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Notes
The two variants of A. lineata are mainly distinguished by a difference in flowering time (Reynolds 1969, Glen and Hardy 2000). Var. lineata flowers from January to March and var. muirii flowers from June to November. There is also apparently a difference in leaf colour (Glen and Hardy 2000), but this would be hard to determine in dried material. Aloe specimens are quite hard to identify, and only specimens that fitted both within the flowering period as well as the distribution range of a particular variant was included in the distribution range mapped to derive the EOO.
Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2009. Aloe lineata (Aiton) Haw. var. muirii (Marloth) Reynolds. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/06

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Aloe lineata var. muirii on iSpot