Mopane Aloe

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloe littoralis Baker
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe rubrolutea Schinz, Aloe schinzii Baker
Common Names
Bergaalwee (a), Bergaalwyn (a), Mokgopha (tw), Mopane Aloe (e), Mopanie-aalwyn (a), Tshikhopha (v), Windhoek-aalwyn (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2008/05/03
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Although this species has a restricted range within South Africa, it is widespread and common outside of South Africa and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Limpopo
Range
Limpopo Province north of the Soutpansberg, but widespread elsewhere in southern Africa, including Angola, Namibia, Botswana, Zimbabwe and Mozambique.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Savanna
Description
Mopani veld and dry open woodland.
Threats
A. littoralis is rare in South Africa but not threatened (Van Wyk and Smith 1996).
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aloe littoralis BakerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2008. Aloe littoralis Baker. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Aloe littoralis on iSpot