Mountain Aloe

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloe marlothii A.Berger subsp. marlothii
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe ferox Mill. var. xanthostachys A.Berger, Aloe marlothii A.Berger var. bicolor Reynolds, Aloe marlothii A.Berger var. marlothii, Aloe supralaevis Haw. var. hanburyi Baker
Common Names
Bergaalwyn (a), Bindamutsho (v), Boomaalwyn (a), Ikhala (z), Imihlaba (z), Inhlaba (z), Inhlabane (z), Khopha (v), Mountain Aloe (e), Umhlaba (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2008/03/05
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, extremely common and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Range
Widespread in eastern South Africa, from the KwaZulu-Natal Midlands northwards to the Mpumalanga border. From here the range continues disjunctly in northern Mpumalanga and northwards to Limpopo Province, where it occurs across the province and into adjacent areas in Botswana and Zimbabwe. Also occurs in eastern North West province and Gauteng (Van Wyk and Smith 1996). Glen and Hardy (2000) doubt the occurrence of A. marlothii in Zimbabwe, as the records of occurrence there may be due to misidentifications of A. excelsa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland, Savanna
Description
Occurs in a variety of habitats in savanna and grassland, but most characteristically in large populations on rocky hillslopes.
Threats
A. marlothii occurs in vast numbers and is not threatened (Van Wyk and Smith 1996). A number of traditional uses for the leaves are recorded (Glen and Hardy 2000), but harvesting is not destructive and not likely to cause declines.
Population

Subpopulations can be exceptionally large, consisting of thousands of individuals.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aloe marlothii A.Berger subsp. marlothii Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Glen, H.F. and Hardy, D.S. 2000. Aloaceae (First part): Aloe. In: G. Germishuizen (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 5 Part 1, Fascicle 1:1-159. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Van Wyk, B.-E. and Smith, G. 1996. Guide to the aloes of South Africa. Briza Publications, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2008. Aloe marlothii A.Berger subsp. marlothii. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/12/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Aloe marlothii subsp. marlothii on iSpot