Tonga Mountain Aloe

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloe marlothii A.Berger subsp. orientalis Glen & D.S.Hardy
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Common Names
Tonga Mountain Aloe (e), Tonga-bergaalwyn (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/10/03
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Range
A. marlothii subsp. orientalis has a somewhat more restricted range in South Africa than the typical variety, occurring only in eastern KwaZulu-Natal north of the Tugela River. It also occurs in Swaziland and southern Mozambique.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Savanna
Description
Lower altitudes than subsp. marlothii, including dunes near the coast, and also prefers sandy rather than rocky soils.
Threats
No threats in South Africa.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aloe marlothii A.Berger subsp. orientalis Glen & D.S.HardyLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Glen, H.F. and Hardy, D.S. 2000. Aloaceae (First part): Aloe. In: G. Germishuizen (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 5 Part 1, Fascicle 1:1-159. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Van Wyk, B.-E. and Smith, G. 2003. Guide to aloes of South Africa. (2nd ed.). Briza Publications, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Aloe marlothii A.Berger subsp. orientalis Glen & D.S.Hardy. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/07/01

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Aloe marlothii subsp. orientalis on iNaturalist