Goree

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloe melanacantha A.Berger
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Common Names
Goree (a), Kleinbergaalwee (a), Kleinbergaalwyn (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2009/07/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
Range restricted endemic to the Namaqualand region of western South Africa. EOO 10 000 km² and eight subpopulations are known, but the species is quite likely under collected, especially in remote areas of the Northern Cape. There are no known threats to this species.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Namaqualand endemic, from Nieuwoudtville to the Orange River. Occurrence in Namibia has not been confirmed.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Desert, Succulent Karoo
Description
Succulent Karoo, occurs in sandy or rocky areas.
Threats
No threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Conservation
Protected in the Richtersveld National Park.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aloe melanacantha A.BergerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Glen, H.F. and Hardy, D.S. 2000. Aloaceae (First part): Aloe. In: G. Germishuizen (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 5 Part 1, Fascicle 1:1-159. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Reynolds, G.W. 1969. The Aloes of South Africa. A.A. Balkema, Cape Town.


Van Wyk, B.-E. and Smith, G. 1996. Guide to the aloes of South Africa. Briza Publications, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2009. Aloe melanacantha A.Berger. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© L. von Staden

© I. Ebrahim


Search for images of Aloe melanacantha on iSpot