Aloe meyeri

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloe meyeri Van Jaarsv.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe richtersveldensis Venter & Beukes
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2014/07/31
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A rare, range-restricted species (global EOO 23 km²), occurring in remote, inaccessible areas where it is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Richtersveld and southern Namibia.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Desert, Succulent Karoo
Description
Steep or vertical, south-facing upper slopes in crevices of quartzite rock. Occurs in succulent karoo shrubland.
Threats
A. meyeri has a pendulous habit, hanging down from crevices in vertical cliff faces in remote, mountainous areas of the Richtersveld. Its habitat is safe from the effects of grazing and trampling, the main threats to plant species in the Richtersveld.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aloe meyeri Van Jaarsv.Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Aloe meyeri Van Jaarsv.VU D2Victor (2002)
Aloe meyeri Van Jaarsv.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Glen, H.F. and Hardy, D.S. 1993. Aloe meyeri. Flowering Plants of Africa 52(2):t. 2065.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Van Jaarsveld, E.J. 1981. Aloe meyeri van Jaarsveld: a new aloe from the north-west Cape (R.S.A.). Journal of South African Botany 47(3):567-571.


Van Jaarsveld, E.J. 1981. Aloe meyeri: a new aloe from the Richtersveld. National Cactus and Succulent Journal 36(4):106-107.


Van Wyk, B.-E. and Smith, G. 2003. Guide to aloes of South Africa. (2nd ed.). Briza Publications, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2014. Aloe meyeri Van Jaarsv. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/12/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Aloe meyeri on iSpot