Wateraalwyn

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloe micracantha Haw.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Common Names
Wateraalwee (a), Wateraalwyn (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2008/07/07
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 12 508 km², known from more than 10 locations. Declining in the southern parts of the range due to urban expansion, agriculture and alien plant invasion.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Uniondale to the Great Fish River Valley east of Grahamstown, southwards to the coastal plains between Humansdorp and Port Elizabeth.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Grassy fynbos, plains and slopes, 0-700 m.
Threats
Declining in the southern parts of the range, mainly due to urban development. Coastal plains between Humansdorp and Port Elizabeth are extensively transformed by agriculture. Some areas, especially around Port Elizabeth, are degraded and invaded by dense stands of alien vegetation. Subpopulations towards the interior are not threatened.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aloe micracantha Haw.NT B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Aloe micracantha Haw.VU A1aceB1B2acVictor (2002)
Aloe micracantha Haw.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Smith, G.F. 1993. Notes on the taxonomic and conservation status of Aloe micracantha (Asphodelaceae: Alooideae). Haseltonia 1:55-60.


Van Wyk, B.-E. and Smith, G. 1996. Guide to the aloes of South Africa. Briza Publications, Pretoria.


Van Wyk, B.-E. and Smith, G. 2003. Guide to aloes of South Africa. (2nd ed.). Briza Publications, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2008. Aloe micracantha Haw. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Aloe micracantha on iSpot