Isiphuthumane

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloe minima Baker
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe minima Baker var. blyderivierensis (Groenew.) Reynolds, Aloe parviflora Baker, Leptaloe blyderivierensis Groenew., Leptaloe minima (Baker) Stapf, Leptaloe parviflora (Baker) Stapf
Common Names
Isiphuthumane (z), Isipukushane (z), Isipukutwane (z), Isiputuma (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2008/03/05
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga
Range
Widespread across KwaZulu-Natal and high-lying areas of eastern Mpumalanga as far north as the Blyde River Canyon. It also occurs in Swaziland.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland
Description
Open montane grasslands. Occurs on fairly heavy soils with loose stones.
Threats
Although much of the grasslands within the known range of A. minima is transformed by forestry plantations, invaded by alien plants and degraded due to overgrazing (Craib 2005), it is still quite common and not in immediate danger of extinction (Van Wyk and Smith 1996, J.E. Burrows, M. Lotter and C.R. Scott-Shaw pers. comm.) Transformation of probably exceeds 30%, but the time frame of transformation is much longer than 3 generations. Generation time is estimated 10 years, time frame of transformation is 60-150 years.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Notes
Aloe parviflora (now a synonym) from the KwaZulu-Natal Midlands was listed as DD by Scott-Shaw (1999). As it is very widespread, Van Wyk and Smith (2003) consider A. minima not threatened.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aloe minima BakerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Aloe parviflora BakerData Deficient Victor (2002)
Aloe parviflora BakerData Deficient Scott-Shaw (1999)
Aloe minima BakerNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Aloe minima Baker var. blyderivierensis (Groenew.) ReynoldsRare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & von Staden, L. 2008. Aloe minima Baker. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/12/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Aloe minima on iSpot