Icena

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloe mudenensis Reynolds
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Common Names
Icena (z), Kleinaalwyn (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2009/07/29
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
Restricted range in the KwaZulu-Natal Midlands (EOO 5800 km²), but locally very common and capable of withstanding habitat degradation and severe overgrazing.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Range
KwaZulu-Natal Midlands, Bushmans River Valley northwards to the Tugela River Valley. Southwards to the Karkloof valley between Howick and Wartburg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland, Savanna
Description
Valley bushveld, occurs in arid river valleys.
Threats
No threats (Van Wyk and Smith 1996). Overgrazing is the main threat causing habitat degradation within the distribution range of A. mudenensis, however, the species is tolerant of heavy grazing (Glen and Hardy 2000).
Population
Population trend
Stable
Notes
Scott-Shaw (1999) listed A. mudenensis as Near Threatened, but do not mention any causes of decline or potential threats to this species. The main threat to plant species within the range of A. mudenensis is habitat degradation due to severe overgrazing. However, according to Glen and Hardy (2000) A. mudenensis is capable of surviving in heavily overgrazed areas. A. mudenensis is not threatened according to Van Wyk and Smith (1996). Localities in Swaziland and northern KwaZulu-Natal indicated in Glen and Hardy (2000) are quite likely misidentifications. Spotted aloes are extremely difficult to identify (M. Lötter pers. comm.) and the main distinguishing feature of A. mudenensis is the short, erect stem which is not often collected.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aloe mudenensis ReynoldsLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Aloe mudenensis ReynoldsLower Risk - Near Threatened Scott-Shaw (1999)
Bibliography

Glen, H.F. and Hardy, D.S. 2000. Aloaceae (First part): Aloe. In: G. Germishuizen (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 5 Part 1, Fascicle 1:1-159. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Reynolds, G.W. 1969. The Aloes of South Africa. A.A. Balkema, Cape Town.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Van Wyk, B.-E. and Smith, G. 1996. Guide to the aloes of South Africa. Briza Publications, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2009. Aloe mudenensis Reynolds. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Aloe mudenensis on iSpot