Icena

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloe parvibracteata Schönland
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe burgersfortensis Reynolds, Aloe keithii Reynolds, Aloe parvibracteata Schönland var. zuluensis (Reynolds) Reynolds, Aloe pongolensis Reynolds, Aloe pongolensis Reynolds var. zuluensis Reynolds
Common Names
Icena (z), Inkalane (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2008/03/05
Assessor(s)
S.J. Siebert, P.J.D. Winter, J.E. Victor & L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
Southern Mpumalanga Lowveld southwards along the Lebombo Mountains and adjacent areas in Swaziland and Mozambique to northern KwaZulu-Natal.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Savanna
Description
Rocky outcrops in open thorny woodland.
Threats
No threats (Van Wyk and Smith 1996).
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aloe parvibracteata SchönlandLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Aloe keithii ReynoldsRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Aloe keithii ReynoldsUncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Siebert, S.J., Winter, P.J.D., Victor, J.E. & von Staden, L. 2008. Aloe parvibracteata Schönland. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/12/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Aloe parvibracteata on iSpot