Aloe affinis

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloe affinis A.Berger
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe immaculata Pillans
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2009/07/22
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & M. Lötter
Justification
This species has lost large areas of habitat to forestry plantations, however, population reduction as a result of habitat loss occurred over a period longer than three generations and has ceased. This species is still common and does not meet any other criteria for a category of threat.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
Eastern Mpumalanga Highveld, from Swaziland to Mariepskop.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland
Description
Rocky slopes in grassland.
Threats
Much of the habitat of this species has been transformed to commercial forestry plantations in the past (Van Wyk and Smith 1996). However, this transformation has occurred over a period of more than three generations and the threat has ceased. The species is still fairly common within its known range.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Conservation
Blyde River Canyon Nature Reserve Ohrigstad Dam Nature Reserve.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aloe affinis A.BergerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Aloe affinis A.BergerLower Risk - Least Concern Victor (2002)
Aloe affinis A.BergerNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Van Wyk, B.-E. and Smith, G. 1996. Guide to the aloes of South Africa. Briza Publications, Pretoria.


Van Wyk, B.-E. and Smith, G. 2003. Guide to aloes of South Africa. (2nd ed.). Briza Publications, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Lötter, M. 2009. Aloe affinis A.Berger. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Aloe affinis on iSpot