Rock Aloe

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloe petricola Pole-Evans
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Common Names
Rock Aloe (e), Rotsaalwyn (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2019/05/07
Assessor(s)
H. Mtshali
Justification
Aloe petricola is a range-restricted species, with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 3681 km². It is locally very common, and is not suspected to be in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Mpumalanga
Range
This species endemic to a small area on the boundary between the Mpumalanga Lowveld and Escarpment, from Sabie to Barberton, westwards to Schoemanskloof and eastwards to Krokodilpoort and Pretoriuskop in the Kruger National Park.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Northern Escarpment Quartzite Sourveld, Granite Lowveld, Pretoriuskop Sour Bushveld, Legogote Sour Bushveld
Description
It prefers shallow soil pockets on sandstone and granite outcrops in bushveld.
Threats
About 58% of this species' range is irreversibly modified, predominantly due to urban expansion around Nelspruit and White River, and expansion of fruit orchards and timber plantations. However, shallow rocky soils are generally unsuited to cultivation, and it is unlikely to have been severely impacted by habitat loss. Some subpopulations on isolated ridges are potentially threatened by competition from alien invasive plants. In spite of some habitat loss, Aloe petricola is still common and not considered threatened (Van Wyk and Smith 2014).
Population

Aloe petricola is a very common species, and persists in a large subpopulations even on small bushveld remnants in and around Nelspruit. Localized declines due to habitat loss is likely, but it is not suspected to have a significant impact on the population.


Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aloe petricola Pole-EvansLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Glen, H.F. and Hardy, D.S. 2000. Aloaceae (First part): Aloe. In: G. Germishuizen (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 5 Part 1, Fascicle 1:1-159. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Reynolds, G.W. 1969. The Aloes of South Africa. A.A. Balkema, Cape Town.


Van Wyk, B.-E. and Smith, G.F. 2014. Guide to the Aloes of South Africa. (Third ed.). Briza Publications, Pretoria.


Citation
Mtshali, H. 2019. Aloe petricola Pole-Evans. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/12/02

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Aloe petricola on iNaturalist