French Aloe

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloe pluridens Haw.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe atherstonei Baker, Aloe pluridens Haw. var. beckeri Schönland
Common Names
Fransaalwee (a), Fransaalwyn (a), French Aloe (e), Garaa (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2009/07/23
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
A. pluridens is widespread (EOO ± 100 000 km²) and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Range
Eastern Cape and KwaZulu-Natal coast, from Humansdorp to Durban.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Fynbos, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Savanna
Description
Thicket around river valleys.
Threats
No threats (Van Wyk and Smith 1996).
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aloe pluridens Haw.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Glen, H.F. and Hardy, D.S. 2000. Aloaceae (First part): Aloe. In: G. Germishuizen (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 5 Part 1, Fascicle 1:1-159. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Van Wyk, B.-E. and Smith, G. 1996. Guide to the aloes of South Africa. Briza Publications, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2009. Aloe pluridens Haw. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Aloe pluridens on iSpot