Meadow Aloe

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloe pratensis Baker
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Common Names
Lekhala Qhalana (ss), Meadow Aloe (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2008/03/05
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & A.P. Dold
Justification
Widespread, common and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, KwaZulu-Natal
Range
Widespread in the Eastern Cape and KwaZulu-Natal. In the south-western part of the range A. pratensis is found close to sea level around Grahamstown and East London but eastwards the range extends inland along the foothills of the Drakensberg and up to some of the highest and coldest peaks in the KwaZulu-Natal Drakensberg such as Cathedral Peak and Champagne Castle as far as Witsieshoek in the Free State Drakensberg. A. pratensis also occurs in the KwaZulu-Natal Midlands around Richmond, Hilton and Merrivale. The range extends in the Eastern Cape and KwaZulu-Natal Drakensberg across the border into Lesotho.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Grassland
Description
Rocky places in grassland, wedged in shallow pockets of soil among rocks.
Threats
Parts of the range is affected by agriculture (mainly grazing) and forestry plantations. According to Van Wyk and Smith (1996) plants are also removed from the wild by succulent collectors. These threats are likely to cause small, localized declines but is unlikely to lead to the extinction of this species (A.P. Dold pers. comm.) A. pratensis is extremely widespread and no data available at present indicates that it possibly qualifies for a threatened category.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aloe pratensis BakerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Aloe pratensis BakerVU B1B2bceVictor (2002)
Aloe pratensis BakerInsufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Dold, A.P. 2008. Aloe pratensis Baker. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/12/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Aloe pratensis on iSpot