Yellow Spineless Aloe

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloe reynoldsii Letty
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Common Names
Yellow Spineless Aloe (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2006/09/20
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden, J.E. Victor & G.F. Smith
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO 120-300 km²) that occurs in a very specialized habitat. Although collecting may still cause sporadic local declines, the population is mostly in inaccessible sites that are unlikely to be targeted, especially since the species has been introduced into cultivation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Mbashe River Catchment up to 50 km inland.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Savanna
Description
Grows wedged in rock crevices on exposed sites on steep cliffs above rivers.
Threats
Van Wyk and Smith (1996) places A. reynoldsii in the category Vulnerable, but do not supply specific reasons for this decision. Reynolds (1969) mentions observations that many plants were removed, presumably by succulent collectors, at the type locality after the publication of this species. However, A. reynoldsii is found in very inaccessible sites in an area of South Africa characterized by extremely poor road infrastructure, and it is very likely that there are a number of other unknown and inaccessible sites where the plants cannot be seen from roads nor reached on steep cliffs and it is unlikely that collecting would eradicate a large proportion of the population. Many steep forested cliffs from the mouth of the Mbashe River to about 10 km upstream is invaded by exotic Lantana. However, photographs of the habitat in Reynolds (1969) indicates that A. reynoldsii grows on exposed, presumably warmer north-facing cliffs that are not forested. Lantana is generally restricted to semi-shaded forest edges and clearings and probably would not invade exposed sites. Surrounding grasslands are highly transformed by subsistence agriculture and overgrazing (E. van Jaarsveld pers. obs.) but this is unlikely to impact on the particular habitat of A. reynoldsii. E. van Jaarsveld (pers. comm.) do not believe that this species is particularly threatened or facing possible extinction.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Conservation
Not recorded from any formally protected area.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aloe reynoldsii LettyRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Aloe reynoldsii LettyVU A1cD2Victor (2002)
Aloe reynoldsii LettyVulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Aloe reynoldsii LettyVulnerable Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Feely, J. 1993. Changes in Transkein legislation relating to the protection of indigenous flora. PlantLife 8:15-18.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Lavranos, J.J. 2004. Aloe striata Haworth and its associates: reflections on consistency in taxonomic treatment. Aloe 41(2&3):50-51.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Reynolds, G.W. 1969. The Aloes of South Africa. A.A. Balkema, Cape Town.


Van Wyk, B.-E. and Smith, G. 1996. Guide to the aloes of South Africa. Briza Publications, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L., Victor, J.E. & Smith, G.F. 2006. Aloe reynoldsii Letty. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/12/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Aloe reynoldsii on iSpot