Bottlebrush Aloe

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloe rupestris Baker
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe nitens Baker
Common Names
Borsel-aalwyn (a), Bottlebrush Aloe (e), Inkalane (z), Kafferaalwee (a), Kafferaalwyn (a), Kraalaalwyn (a), Umhlabanhazi (z), Umhlabanhlazi (z), Uphondonde (z), Uphondonde (x)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2008/03/05
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Range
KwaZulu-Natal, from the Tugela River basin eastwards to the coast and northwards to Maputaland, where it is found in the Umfolozi, Mkuze and Pongola River Valleys. The range extends from here northwards through Swaziland along the Lebombo Mountains as far as Siteki (Stegi) near the border with Mpumalanga (Reynolds 1969). A. rupestris also occurs in southern Mozambique (Reynolds 1969, Kativu 2001).
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Savanna
Description
Dense woodland and thicket, found in dry, warm river valleys where plants grow in rocky sites.
Threats
A. rupestris is not threatened (Van Wyk and Smith 1996).
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aloe rupestris BakerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Aloe rupestris BakerNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Glen, H.F. and Hardy, D.S. 2000. Aloaceae (First part): Aloe. In: G. Germishuizen (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 5 Part 1, Fascicle 1:1-159. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Reynolds, G.W. 1969. The Aloes of South Africa. A.A. Balkema, Cape Town.


Van Wyk, B.-E. and Smith, G. 1996. Guide to the aloes of South Africa. Briza Publications, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & von Staden, L. 2008. Aloe rupestris Baker. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Aloe rupestris on iSpot