Tilt-head Aloe

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloe speciosa Baker
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Common Names
Ikhala (x), Slaphoring-aalwyn (a), Slapoor-aalwyn (a), Spaansaalwyn (a), Spaans-aalwyn (a), Spaansalwee (a), Spanalwee (a), Spanarei-alwee (a), Spanareialwyn (a), Tilt-head Aloe (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2009/07/23
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
A. speciosa is widespread (EOO ± 87 000 km²) and exceptionally common. There are no threats to this species.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Widespread in Eastern and Western Cape from Swellendam to the Kei River and inland to Somerset East.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Fynbos
Description
Rocky sites in drier areas in thicket, fynbos and noorsveld.
Threats
A. speciosa is widespread, exceptionally common and not threatened or declining (Van Wyk and Smith 1996).
Population

A. speciosa is extremely common. Subpopulations can consist of thousands of individuals that often dominates a landscape (Van Wyk and Smith 1996).


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aloe speciosa BakerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Glen, H.F. and Hardy, D.S. 2000. Aloaceae (First part): Aloe. In: G. Germishuizen (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 5 Part 1, Fascicle 1:1-159. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Reynolds, G.W. 1969. The Aloes of South Africa. A.A. Balkema, Cape Town.


Van Wyk, B.-E. and Smith, G. 1996. Guide to the aloes of South Africa. Briza Publications, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2009. Aloe speciosa Baker. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© Outramps


Search for images of Aloe speciosa on iSpot