Natal Aloe

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloe spectabilis Reynolds
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Common Names
Natal Aloe (e), Natal-aalwyn (a), Umhlaba (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/10/30
Assessor(s)
H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
Aloe spectabilis is widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Range
This species is endemic to central KwaZulu-Natal, where it occurs in the Bushman's, Mooi and Tugela river valleys between Dundee, Bergville and Greytown.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Thukela Thornveld, Thukela Valley Bushveld, KwaZulu-Natal Highland Thornveld
Description
It prefers hot, dry rocky slopes in thornveld and valley bushveld.
Threats
This species has no severe threats.
Population

The species is locally abundant, with subpopulations numbering thousands of individuals covering entire hillsides, particularly in the Tugela River Valley.


Population trend
Stable
Notes
A. spectabilis is very similar to the very widespread and common Aloe marlothii, and was formerly synonymised with this species, but it was recently reinstated (Klopper and Smith 2010).
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aloe spectabilis ReynoldsLeast Concern 2011.1
Bibliography

Klopper, R.R. and Smith, G.F. 2010. Asphodelaceae: Alooideae: Reinstatement of Aloe spectabilis. Bothalia 40(1):91-93.


Reynolds, G.W. 1969. The Aloes of South Africa. A.A. Balkema, Cape Town.


Van Wyk, B.-E. and Smith, G.F. 2014. Guide to the Aloes of South Africa. (Third ed.). Briza Publications, Pretoria.


Citation
Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2018. Aloe spectabilis Reynolds. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/07/01

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Aloe spectabilis on iNaturalist