Lebombo Aloe

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloe spicata L.f.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe sessiliflora Pole-Evans, Aloe tauri L.C.Leach
Common Names
Inhlaba (z), Lebombo Aloe (e), Lebombo-aalwyn (a), Tshikhopha (v)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2009/09/06
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
Widespread and common in South Africa and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
Northern KwaZulu-Natal, northwards along the Lebombo Mountains through Swaziland to Komatipoort and Barberton, southern Mpumalanga. It also occurs further northwards throughout the Lowveld and along the escarpment to the Wolkberg, southern Limpopo Province. Somewhat disjunct subpopulations are also known from the Soutpansberg in northern Limpopo Province (Reynolds 1969). A. spicata also occurs in southern Mozambique around Maputo (Van Wyk & Smith 1996, Reynolds 1969) and in Zimbabwe (Glen & Hardy 2000, Kativu 2001).
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland, Savanna
Description
Highly variable, including a very wide altitudinal range from the Mpumalanga Lowveld to the top of the escarpment. Plants are often found in rocky areas, including steep slopes and cliffs, but show no preference for a particular geology or soil type.
Threats
Aloe spicata is very common and not threatened with extinction (Van Wyk & Smith 1996).
Population
Population trend
Stable
Conservation
Protected in the Kruger National Park and Wolkberg Wilderness area.
Notes
A. spicata in Zimbabwe was formerly known as Aloe tauri. These very similar species were recently combined (Glen and Hardy 2000, Kativu 2001).
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aloe spicata L.f.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2009. Aloe spicata L.f. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© L. von Staden

© L. von Staden


Search for images of Aloe spicata on iSpot