Bergaalwyn

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloe succotrina Lam.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe perfoliata L. var. purpurascens Aiton, Aloe perfoliata L. var. succotrina (Lam.) Aiton, Aloe perfoliata L. var. xi L., Aloe purpurascens (Aiton) Haw., Aloe sinuata Thunb., Aloe soccotorina Schult. & J.H.Schult., Aloe socotrina DC., Aloe socotrina DC. var. purpurascens (Aiton) Ker Gawl., Aloe succotrina Lam. var. saxigena A.Berger, Aloe vera Mill. (later homonym), not of (L.) Burm.f. (1768)
Common Names
Bergaalwee (a), Bergaalwyn (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2009/07/23
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
A. succotrina has a restricted range (EOO 1800 km²) in the Western Cape. Some subpopulations on the lower slopes of Table Mountain and the Cape Peninsula may have declined due to urban development in the past, but there are more than 10 subpopulations remaining on upper slopes that are protected in a national park. Other steep cliff sites near the coast are also probably relatively safe from threat as they are unsuitable for coastal development - development tend to be restricted to coastal flats. Although potentially threatened, A. succotrina is probably not likely to be threatened by extinction at present. It is also not rare enough to qualify under the criterion VU D2.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Western Cape endemic, occurs on the Cape Peninsula and along the coast between the Steenbras River mouth and Hermanus.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Fynbos, on steep rocky areas, cliffs on mountain slopes, and often in ravines near the sea.
Threats
Subpopulations on lower slopes, e.g. at the suspected type locality on Kloof Nek, may have declined due to the urban expansion of Cape Town in the past (Reynolds 1969). Most subpopulations are, however, still likely to be intact as they occur higher up on the slopes of Table Mountain where they are protected in the Table Mountain National Park. Much of Table Mountain was severely encroached by alien invasive plants, but these have been cleared and are now managed and no longer a serious threat. Some populations do occur very close to the coast between Gordons Bay and Hermanus where they could potentially be threatened by coastal development, but near the coast A. succotrina tends to be confined to steep rocky ravines near river mouths, sites that are generally not impacted by development. Many subpopulations in this area are also protected in reserves such as the Kogelberg Biosphere Reserve and the Fernkloof Nature Reserve near Hermanus.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Conservation
Most of the habitat is protected within the Table Mountain National Park, the Kogelberg Biosphere Reserve and the Fernkloof Nature Reserve near Hermanus.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aloe succotrina Lam.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Glen, H.F. and Hardy, D.S. 2000. Aloaceae (First part): Aloe. In: G. Germishuizen (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 5 Part 1, Fascicle 1:1-159. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Reynolds, G.W. 1969. The Aloes of South Africa. A.A. Balkema, Cape Town.


Van Wyk, B.-E. and Smith, G. 1996. Guide to the aloes of South Africa. Briza Publications, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2009. Aloe succotrina Lam. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Aloe succotrina on iSpot