Book-leaved Aloe

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloe suprafoliata Pole-Evans
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Common Names
Boekaalwyn (a), Book-leaved Aloe (e), Icena (z), Umhlabandlazi (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2008/03/05
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga
Range
Northern KwaZulu-Natal, from Vryheid eastwards to Swaziland, where it occurs along the Lebombo Mountains on the border with Mozambique. A. suprafoliata is also reported by some sources to occur in Mpumalanga near Barberton (Van Wyk and Smith 1996, Glen and Hardy 2000), but this may be the result of confusion with the very similar A. thorncroftii.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland
Description
Shallow soils in rocky areas in montane grassland, or in rock crevices on steep cliffs.
Threats
A. suprafoliata is not threatened (Van Wyk and Smith 1996, Scott-Shaw 1999).
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aloe suprafoliata Pole-EvansLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Aloe suprafoliata Pole-EvansLower Risk - Least Concern Scott-Shaw (1999)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Van Wyk, B.-E. and Smith, G. 1996. Guide to the aloes of South Africa. Briza Publications, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2008. Aloe suprafoliata Pole-Evans. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Aloe suprafoliata on iSpot