Icenalamatshe

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloe vanbalenii Pillans
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Common Names
Icenalamatshe (z), Icenalendlovu (z), Inhlahlwane (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/10/03
Assessor(s)
H. Mtshali, J.E. Victor, C.R. Scott-Shaw & L. von Staden
Justification
Aloe vanbalenii has a restricted distribution, with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 6932 km². It has no severe threats and is therefore not considered to be in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga
Range
This species has a restricted distribution range in South Africa and eSwatini (Swaziland). It occurs from extreme south-eastern Mpumalanga, south-east of Piet Retief to the Lebombo Mountains and the Black Mfolozi River Valley in north-eastern KwaZulu-Natal.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Swaziland Sour Bushveld, Northern Zululand Sourveld, Zululand Lowveld, Southern Lebombo Bushveld
Description
It occurs along the edges of exposed rock sheets or on rocky outcrops in open woodland.
Threats
This species is not threatened (Van Wyk and Smith 2014).
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aloe vanbalenii PillansLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Aloe vanbalenii PillansLower Risk - Least Concern Scott-Shaw (1999)
Aloe vanbalenii PillansNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Reynolds, G.W. 1969. The Aloes of South Africa. A.A. Balkema, Cape Town.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Smith, G.F., Steyn, E.M.A., Victor, J.E., Crouch, N.R., Golding, J.S. and Hilton-Taylor, C. 2000. Aloaceae: The conservation status of Aloe in South Africa: an updated synopsis. Bothalia 30(2):206-211.


Van Wyk, B.-E. and Smith, G.F. 2014. Guide to the Aloes of South Africa. (Third ed.). Briza Publications, Pretoria.


Citation
Mtshali, H., Victor, J.E., Scott-Shaw, C.R. & von Staden, L. 2018. Aloe vanbalenii Pillans. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Aloe vanbalenii on iNaturalist