Bruinaalwyn

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloe vryheidensis Groenew.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe dolomitica Groenew.
Common Names
Bruinaalwyn (a), Sekgopha (ns)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/11/23
Assessor(s)
H. Mtshali
Justification
Aloe vryheidensis is widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
This species is localized to high altitude montane areas, and is known from scattered subpopulations across southern Limpopo, eastern Mpumalanga and northern KwaZulu-Natal. It also extends into north-western eSwatini (Swaziland).
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Paulpietersburg Moist Grassland, Swaziland Sour Bushveld, Barberton Montane Grassland, Sekhukhune Montane Grassland, Northern Escarpment Quartzite Sourveld, Mamabolo Mountain Bushveld, Poung Dolomite Mountain Bushveld, Wolkberg Dolomite Grassland, Strydpoort Summit Sourveld, Waterberg-Magaliesberg Summit Sourveld, Waterberg Mountain Bushveld
Description
It occurs on steep rocky slopes in high rainfall montane grassland and mountain bushveld.
Threats
There are no severe threats to this species (Van Wyk and Smith 2014).
Population

Subpopulations are large (Van Wyk and Smith 2014). As there are no severe threats to this species, no significant population decline is suspected.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aloe vryheidensis Groenew.Data Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Aloe vryheidensis Groenew.Lower Risk - Least Concern Victor (2002)
Aloe vryheidensis Groenew.Lower Risk - Near Threatened Scott-Shaw (1999)
Aloe vryheidensis Groenew.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Glen, H.F. and Hardy, D.S. 2000. Aloaceae (First part): Aloe. In: G. Germishuizen (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 5 Part 1, Fascicle 1:1-159. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Groenewald, B.H. 1936. Nuwe aalwyn van Piet Retief. Tydskrif vir Wetenskap en Kuns 14:60-63.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Reynolds, G.W. 1969. The Aloes of South Africa. A.A. Balkema, Cape Town.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Van Wyk, B.-E. and Smith, G.F. 2014. Guide to the Aloes of South Africa. (Third ed.). Briza Publications, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Mtshali, H. 2018. Aloe vryheidensis Groenew. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/28

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D.R. McKenzie


Search for images of Aloe vryheidensis on iNaturalist