Transvaal Spotted Aloe

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloe zebrina Baker
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe bamangwatensis Schönland, Aloe baumii Engl. & Gilg, Aloe constricta Baker, Aloe lugardiana Baker, Aloe platyphylla Baker
Common Names
Aalwyn (a), Botaalwee (a), Transvaal Spotted Aloe (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/04/15
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
North West
Range
Widespread throughout Africa, but relatively rare in South Africa, where it occurs in the northern parts of North West Province bordering Botswana.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Savanna
Description
A variety of habitats and soil types, mostly grassland and thickets on dry hills.
Threats
No known threats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aloe zebrina BakerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Smith, G.F., Figueiredo, E., Klopper, R.R. and Crouch, N.R. 2012. Summer-flowering species of maculate Aloe L. (Asphodelaceae: Alooideae) in the Aloe zebrina-complex from South Africa: reinstatement of four names, and description of A. braamvanwykii Gideon F.Sm. & Figueiredo. Bradleya 30:155-166.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & von Staden, L. 2015. Aloe zebrina Baker. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Aloe zebrina on iSpot