Uitenhage Aloe

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloe africana Mill.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe africana Mill. var. angustior Haw., Aloe africana Mill. var. latifolia Haw., Aloe angustifolia Haw., Aloe bolusii Baker, Aloe perfoliata L. var. africana (Mill.) Aiton, Aloe perfoliata L. var. beta L., Pachidendron africanum (Mill.) Haw., Pachidendron africanum (Mill.) Haw. var. angustum Haw., Pachidendron africanum (Mill.) Haw. var. latum Haw., Pachidendron angustifolium (Haw.) Haw.
Common Names
Ikhala (x), Uitenhaag-aalwyn (a), Uitenhaagsaalwee (a), Uitenhaagsaalwyn (a), Uitenhaagse-Aalwyn (a), Uitenhage Aloe (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2009/07/22
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Restricted range (EOO less than 7 000 km²) but locally very common. No serious threats and not declining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Eastern Cape, from the Gamtoos River to Port Alfred and inland to Fort Brown and along the Great Fish River Valley.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Fynbos
Description
Dense coastal and valley thicket, sandy soils.
Threats
In spite of extensive industrial and urban development this species is still common between Port Elizabeth and Uitenhage (Van Wyk and Smith 1996), the most highly transformed region in the range of this species. Elsewhere, there are very few threats to thicket habitats (Mucina and Rutherford 2006) and across the range of this species thicket is only about 13% transformed (calculated using GIS).
Population

A. africana is locally abundant, not declining, and not threatened (Van Wyk and Smith 1996).


Population trend
Stable
Conservation
No records from conservation areas are known, but this species is quite likely protected in the many private game reserves and local authority reserves along the Great Fish and Kowie River Valleys.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aloe africana Mill.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Glen, H.F. and Hardy, D.S. 2000. Aloaceae (First part): Aloe. In: G. Germishuizen (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 5 Part 1, Fascicle 1:1-159. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Mucina, L. and Rutherford, M.C. (eds). 2006. The vegetation of South Africa, Lesotho and Swaziland. Strelitzia 19. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Reynolds, G.W. 1969. The Aloes of South Africa. A.A. Balkema, Cape Town.


Van Wyk, B.-E. and Smith, G. 1996. Guide to the aloes of South Africa. Briza Publications, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2009. Aloe africana Mill. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Aloe africana on iSpot