Aloe brevifolia var. depressa

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloe brevifolia Mill. var. depressa (Haw.) Baker
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe brevifolia Mill. var. serra (DC.) A.Berger, Aloe depressa Haw., Aloe serra DC.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2009/07/22
Assessor(s)
P.A. Manyama & D.A. Kamundi
Justification
Known from a single site within a highly transformed area, last collected in 1936. Possibly severely threatened or locally extinct, but quite likely not clearly distinct from the more widespread typical variety.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Caledon.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Shale cliffs and slopes in Rûens Shale Renosterveld.
Threats
If this poorly known variant is proven to be significantly distinct from the typical variety it is quite likely highly threatened due to habitat fragmentation and degradation as a result of agricultural transformation.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Notes
A. brevifolia var. depressa is distinguished from the typical variety mainly by the larger habit and a tendency not to form clumps, and Glen and Hardy (2000) chose to uphold the variety in their revision. However, surveys of populations in the Caledon area (where both variants are known to occur) are necessary to determine whether variations within subpopulations do not include both forms notes on a specimen collected by Bruyns (BOL 100420-0) north of Napier indicate considerable variation in plant size within a subpopulation. If var. depressa is found to be sufficiently distinct it is possibly in grave danger of extinction only a 200 m² fragment of habitat remains near the only known locality.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aloe brevifolia Mill. var. depressa (Haw.) BakerData Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Aloe brevifolia Mill.VU A1cVictor (2002)
Bibliography

Glen, H.F. and Hardy, D.S. 2000. Aloaceae (First part): Aloe. In: G. Germishuizen (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 5 Part 1, Fascicle 1:1-159. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Reynolds, G.W. 1969. The Aloes of South Africa. A.A. Balkema, Cape Town.


Van Wyk, B.-E. and Smith, G. 1996. Guide to the aloes of South Africa. Briza Publications, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Manyama, P.A. & Kamundi, D.A. 2009. Aloe brevifolia Mill. var. depressa (Haw.) Baker. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Aloe brevifolia var. depressa on iSpot