Slangaalwyn

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloe broomii Schönland var. broomii
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Common Names
Bergaalwee (a), Bergaalwyn (a), Mountain Aloe (e), Slangaalwyn (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2009/07/29
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not declining.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Widespread in the central interior of South Africa, from the eastern Karoo in the south-eastern parts of the Northern Cape and adjacent areas in the Western Cape eastwards through the southern Free State and the Eastern Cape interior. Also occurs in south-western Lesotho.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland, Nama Karoo
Description
Nama Karoo and thornveld, occurs on ironstone ridges.
Threats
This species is exceptionally common and not threatened (Van Wyk and Smith 1996). Not declining.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aloe broomii Schönland var. broomii Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Glen, H.F. and Hardy, D.S. 2000. Aloaceae (First part): Aloe. In: G. Germishuizen (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 5 Part 1, Fascicle 1:1-159. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Van Wyk, B.-E. and Smith, G. 1996. Guide to the aloes of South Africa. Briza Publications, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2009. Aloe broomii Schönland var. broomii. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Aloe broomii var. broomii on iSpot