Aloe albida

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloe albida (Stapf) Reynolds
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe kraussii Baker var. minor Baker, Aloe kraussii Schönland, Aloe myriacantha (Haw.) Schult. & J.H.Schult. var. minor (Baker) A.Berger, Leptaloe albida Stapf
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2006/11/14
Assessor(s)
M. Lötter, J.E. Burrows & D. Raimondo
Justification
It has a very small range (EOO <2 500 km²), has lost habitat to commercial forestry plantations and is declining due to invasive alien species degrading its habitat. However, there are more than 15 existing locations which are not severely fragmented and thus it does not qualify as threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Mpumalanga
Range
Barberton to border of north-eastern Swaziland.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland
Description
Mistbelt grassland.
Threats
A. albida has suffered two major population declines. The first was the destruction of the greater part of its habitat through afforestation. The second occurred when many of the remaining populations that had stabilised after initial afforestation were subject to additional pressures, mostly further afforestation, invasion of the habitat by weeds and logging operations (Craib 2005). Afforestation is not such a serious threat today as it was in the past, and many subpopulations, especially in the mountains between Barberton and Swaziland are not threatened at present (M. Lötter and J. Burrows pers. comm.). However, some ongoing declines are expected due to habitat degradation as a result of alien infestations. Collection for horticultural purposes is a potential threat in some of the well-known sites.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aloe albida (Stapf) ReynoldsNT B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Aloe albida (Stapf) ReynoldsVU A1cVictor (2002)
Aloe albida (Stapf) ReynoldsVulnerable Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Aloe albida (Stapf) ReynoldsVulnerable Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Lötter, M., Burrows, J.E. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Aloe albida (Stapf) Reynolds. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/12/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© S. Gildenhuys

© M. Lötter

© M. Lötter

© J.E. Burrows


Search for images of Aloe albida on iSpot