Coral Aloe

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloe striata Haw.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe albocincta Haw., Aloe hanburiana Naudin, Aloe paniculata Jacq., Aloe striata Haw. subsp. striata, Aloe striata Haw. var. oligospila Baker
Common Names
Coral Aloe (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/10/08
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common, and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Widespread in the Western and Eastern Cape from Worcester to the Kei River and inland as far as Graaff-Reinet, Cradock and Queenstown.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Fynbos, Grassland, Nama Karoo, Succulent Karoo
Description
Highly variable, generally on stony hill slopes in dry karroid shrubland, valley bushveld and grassland. Not restricted to a particular soil type.
Threats
A. striata is widespread, extremely common and not threatened with extinction (Van Wyk and Smith 1996).
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aloe striata Haw. subsp. striata Least Concern 2012.1
Aloe striata Haw. subsp. striata Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Glen, H.F. and Hardy, D.S. 2000. Aloaceae (First part): Aloe. In: G. Germishuizen (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 5 Part 1, Fascicle 1:1-159. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Grace, O.M., Klopper, R.R., Figueiredo, E. and Smith, G.F. 2011. The Aloe names book. Strelitzia 28. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Reynolds, G.W. 1969. The Aloes of South Africa. A.A. Balkema, Cape Town.


Van Wyk, B.-E. and Smith, G. 1996. Guide to the aloes of South Africa. Briza Publications, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Aloe striata Haw. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/12/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Aloe striata on iSpot