Kleinaalwyn

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloe bergeriana (Dinter) Boatwr. & J.C.Manning
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe barendii Klopper & Gideon F.Sm. (superfluous name), Aloe tenuifolia (Engl.) Boatwr. & J.C.Manning (later homonym), not of Lam. (1783), Chortolirion bergerianum Dinter, Chortolirion saundersiae Baker, Chortolirion stenophyllum (Baker) A.Berger, Chortolirion tenuifolium (Engl.) A.Berger, Haworthia stenophylla Baker, Haworthia tenuifolia Engl.
Common Names
Kleinaalwyn (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/12/06
Assessor(s)
H. Mtshali
Justification
A widespread (EOO 209 889 km²) species that is becoming rarer over much of its range due to extensive habitat loss and degradation. It does not yet meet any of the criteria for a category of threat.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West, Western Cape
Range
Widespread across northern South Africa, extending through southern Botswana to central Namibia.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland, Savanna
Description
Rocky grassland.
Threats
This species is threatened by habitat loss to urban expansion and mining within Gauteng and western Mpumalanga (Craib 2005). Other localities mentioned in the literature are not precise enough to determine threats.
Population

This species is rare, growing singly or in scattered, small subpopulations of 10 to 30 plants (Fritz 2012). It is difficult to distinguish from other species in this group, that were formerly all included under one widespread, variable species, and may be overlooked. More field surveys, as well as studies of herbarium material are still required to determine the full extent of this species' range: Recent literature on the group (Fritz 2012, Zonneveld and Fritz 2010), mention only limited field observations, and cite no voucher collections apart from the type, in spite of a large number of specimens held in national herbaria. Herbarium material collected during the flowering time of this species indicate that it is possibly widespread across northern South Africa.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aloe bergeriana (Dinter) Boatwr. & J.C.ManningData Deficient 2015.1
Chortolirion angolense (Baker) A.BergerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Craib, C. 2005. Grass Aloes in the South African Veld. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Daru, B.H., Manning, J.C., Boatwright, J.S., Maurin, O., Maclean, N., Schaefer, H., Kuzmina, M. and van der Bank, M. 2013. Molecular and morphological analysis of subfamily Alooideae (Asphodelaceae) and the inclusion of Chortolirion in Aloe. Taxon 62(1):62-76.


Fritz, G. 2012. Review of the three species accepted in Chortolirion A.Berger (Xanthorrhoeaceae: Asphodeloideae). Aloe 49(1):4-9.


Grace, O.M., Klopper, R.R., Smith, G.F., Crouch, N.R., Figueiredo, E., Rønsted, N. and Van Wyk, A.E. 2013. A revised generic classification for Aloe (Xanthorrhoeaceae subfam. Asphodeloideae). Phytotaxa 76(1):7-14.


Klopper, R.R., Smith, G.F., Figueiredo, E., Grace, O.M. and van Wyk, A.E. 2013. The correct names for species of Aloe sect. Chortolirion (Asphodelaceae: Alooideae). Taxon 62(6):1266-1267.


Manning, J.C., Boatwright, J.S., Daru, B.H., Maurin, O. and Van der Bank, M. 2014. A molecular phylogeny and generic classification of Asphodelaceae subfamily Alooideae: A final resolution of the prickly issue of polyphyly in the Alooids? Systematic Botany 39(1):55-74.


Zonneveld, B.J.M. and Fritz, G.P.J. 2010. Three species accepted in Chortolirion Berger (Xanthorrhoeaceae: Asphodeloideae). Bradleya 28:27-36.


Citation
Mtshali, H. 2018. Aloe bergeriana (Dinter) Boatwr. & J.C.Manning. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/11/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Aloe bergeriana on iNaturalist