Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloe subspicata (Baker) Boatwr. & J.C.Manning
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Chortolirion subspicatum (Baker) A.Berger, Haworthia subspicata Baker
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/11/14
Assessor(s)
H. Mtshali
Justification
Aloe subspicata is widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Free State, Gauteng, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West
Range
This species is widespread across southern Africa, from Angola and Zimbabwe southwards to northern South Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland, Nama Karoo, Savanna
Description
It occurs in a variety of habitats, including grassy plains, thornveld, and open Brachystegia woodland. It is frequently found near rock outcrops and sheets of exposed rock, in various soil types.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Bibliography

Craib, C. 2005. Grass Aloes in the South African Veld. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Daru, B.H., Manning, J.C., Boatwright, J.S., Maurin, O., Maclean, N., Schaefer, H., Kuzmina, M. and van der Bank, M. 2013. Molecular and morphological analysis of subfamily Alooideae (Asphodelaceae) and the inclusion of Chortolirion in Aloe. Taxon 62(1):62-76.


Kativu, S. 2001. Asphodelaceae. In: G.V. Pope (ed). Flora Zambesiaca 12 (Part 3):25-48. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.


Klopper, R.R., Smith, G.F., Figueiredo, E., Grace, O.M. and van Wyk, A.E. 2013. The correct names for species of Aloe sect. Chortolirion (Asphodelaceae: Alooideae). Taxon 62(6):1266-1267.


Van Wyk, B.-E. and Smith, G.F. 2014. Guide to the Aloes of South Africa. (Third ed.). Briza Publications, Pretoria.


Citation
Mtshali, H. 2018. Aloe subspicata (Baker) Boatwr. & J.C.Manning. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Aloe subspicata on iNaturalist