Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloe transvaalensis Kuntze
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe laxissima Reynolds
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/11/06
Assessor(s)
H. Mtshali
Justification
Aloe transvaalensis is widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Gauteng, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Range
This species is endemic to northern South Africa, where it occurs from Zeerust in North West Province eastwards to Sekhukhuneland on the border between Mpumalanga and Limpopo provinces.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland, Savanna
Description
It occurs on rocky slopes, often at the foot of koppies, frequently between shrubs and bushes in grassland and savanna.
Threats
Aloe transvaalensis is not threatened (Van Wyk and Smith 2014).
Population

This species is abundant, especially around Johannesburg and Pretoria (Van Wyk and Smith 2014). It is resilient to disturbance, and therefore no significant population decline is suspected.


Population trend
Stable
Notes
Aloe transvaalensis was previously included in the synonymy of A. zebrina, but has been reinstated (Smith et al. 2012).
Bibliography

Smith, G.F., Figueiredo, E., Klopper, R.R. and Crouch, N.R. 2012. Summer-flowering species of maculate Aloe L. (Asphodelaceae: Alooideae) in the Aloe zebrina-complex from South Africa: reinstatement of four names, and description of A. braamvanwykii Gideon F.Sm. & Figueiredo. Bradleya 30:155-166.


Van Wyk, B.-E. and Smith, G.F. 2014. Guide to the Aloes of South Africa. (Third ed.). Briza Publications, Pretoria.


Citation
Mtshali, H. 2018. Aloe transvaalensis Kuntze. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/11/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Aloe transvaalensis on iNaturalist