Kleinkaroo Aalwyn

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloe comptonii Reynolds
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Common Names
Kleinkaroo Aalwyn (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/11/15
Assessor(s)
H. Mtshali
Justification
Aloe comptonii is a widespread species that is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
This species is endemic to the Eastern Cape and Western Cape provinces of South Africa, where it occurs from Montagu to Jansenville.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Fynbos, Succulent Karoo
Description
It occurs on rocky flats, slopes and cliffs in karroid vegetation.
Threats
Aloe comptonii is not threatened (Van Wyk and Smith 2003, 2014).
Population
Population trend
Stable
Bibliography

Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Reynolds, G.W. 1969. The Aloes of South Africa. A.A. Balkema, Cape Town.


Van Wyk, B.-E. and Smith, G. 2003. Guide to aloes of South Africa. (2nd ed.). Briza Publications, Pretoria.


Van Wyk, B.-E. and Smith, G.F. 2014. Guide to the Aloes of South Africa. (Third ed.). Briza Publications, Pretoria.


Citation
Mtshali, H. 2018. Aloe comptonii Reynolds. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Aloe comptonii on iNaturalist