Mitre Aloe

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloe mitriformis Mill.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe mitriformis Mill. var. albispina (Haw.) A.Berger, Aloe mitriformis Mill. var. angustior Lam., Aloe mitriformis Mill. var. brevifolia (Aiton) W.T.Aiton, Aloe mitriformis Mill. var. commelinii (Willd.) Baker, Aloe mitriformis Mill. var. elatior Haw., Aloe mitriformis Mill. var. flavispina (Haw.) Baker, Aloe mitriformis Mill. var. humilior Haw., Aloe mitriformis Mill. var. xanthacantha (Willd.) Baker, Aloe perfoliata of other authors, not of L. (misapplied name)
Common Names
Mitre Aloe (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2019/01/24
Assessor(s)
H. Mtshali
Justification
Aloe mitriformis is a widespread and common species. Although localized declines due to habitat loss continue to occur, it is not yet in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
This species is endemic to South Africa, where it occurs from the Bokkeveld Escarpment near Nieuwoudtville southwards to the Cape Peninsula and the Riviersonderend Mountains near Genadendal.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
It occurs in crevices in rock sheets or vertical cliff faces in fynbos and renosterveld.
Threats
Aloe mitriformis is not threatened (Van Wyk and Smith 2014). Some subpopulations on the coastal lowlands of the Western Cape are threatened by habitat loss to urban expansion and agriculture, but this species is also widespread and common in montane areas where it is not threatened.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Notes
Aloe mitriformis is difficult to distinguish from other species of creeping Aloe such as Aloe distans and Aloe comptonii, and more taxonomic study may reveal them to be conspecific (Van Wyk and Smith 2014), in which case A. mitriformis is likely to have a much wider distribution.
Bibliography

Klopper, R.R. and Smith, G.F. 2007. The genus Aloe (Asphodelaceae: Alooideae) in Namaqualand, South Africa. Haseltonia 13:38-51.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Van Wyk, B.-E. and Smith, G.F. 2014. Guide to the Aloes of South Africa. (Third ed.). Briza Publications, Pretoria.


Citation
Mtshali, H. 2019. Aloe mitriformis Mill. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Aloe mitriformis on iNaturalist