Aloe boylei

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloe boylei Baker
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe agrophila Reynolds, Aloe boylei Baker subsp. major Hilliard & B.L.Burtt
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2019/02/08
Assessor(s)
H. Mtshali
Justification
Aloe boylei is widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
This species is widespread across eastern South Africa, from the Wolkberg in Limpopo Province southwards to East London in the Eastern Cape. It also occurs in north-western Swaziland.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland
Description
Rocky mistbelt grasslands.
Threats
Aloe boylei is not threatened (Van Wyk and Smith 2003).
Population
Population trend
Stable
Bibliography

Craib, C. 2005. Grass Aloes in the South African Veld. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Reynolds, G.W. 1969. The Aloes of South Africa. A.A. Balkema, Cape Town.


Van Wyk, B.-E. and Smith, G. 2003. Guide to aloes of South Africa. (2nd ed.). Briza Publications, Pretoria.


Citation
Mtshali, H. 2019. Aloe boylei Baker. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Aloe boylei on iNaturalist