Aloe parviflora

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloe parviflora Baker
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Leptaloe parviflora (Baker) Stapf
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2019/05/07
Assessor(s)
H. Mtshali
Justification
Aloe parviflora is a range-restricted species with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 120 km², and an Area of Occupancy (AOO) of 40 km². An estimated six to 10 locations remain on isolated grassland remnants after at least 74% habitat loss, predominantly to urban expansion. It continues to decline due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Range
Due to taxonomic uncertainty, this species' range is poorly known. It is possibly endemic to a small area in central KwaZulu-Natal, between Cato Ridge and Pinetown.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
KwaZulu-Natal Sandstone Sourveld, Ngongoni Veld, KwaZulu-Natal Hinterland Thornveld
Description
It occurs in rocky grasslands, typically associated with Natal Group Sandstone.
Threats
At least 74% of this species' habitat has been irreversibly modified, mainly as a result of urban expansion. It persists mainly on small fragments, where the species can be locally common, but continues to be threatened by competition from alien invasive plants, inappropriate fire management and ongoing loss to development. Subpopulations on larger remnants are threatened by overgrazing and too frequent fire.
Population

Aloe parviflora is a localized species, known from only a few records. It is possibly overlooked due to taxonomic confusion with Aloe minima. It is likely to be locally extinct at most localities known through historical records, but field surveys are needed to confirm this. According to Craib (2005), it is locally common in small remnant grassland patches around Pinetown and Botha's Hill. A continuing decline is inferred from ongoing habitat loss and degradation.


Population trend
Decreasing
Notes
Aloe parviflora is difficult to distinguish from Aloe minima, and possibly does not warrant recognition as a separate species (Van Wyk and Smith 2014). Further study is needed.
Bibliography

Carter, S., Lavranos, J.J., Newton, L.E. and Walker, C.C. 2011. Aloes: The Definitive Guide. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.


Craib, C. 2005. Grass Aloes in the South African Veld. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Reynolds, G.W. 1969. The Aloes of South Africa. A.A. Balkema, Cape Town.


Smith, G.F., Steyn, E.M.A., Victor, J.E., Crouch, N.R., Golding, J.S. and Hilton-Taylor, C. 2000. Aloaceae: The conservation status of Aloe in South Africa: an updated synopsis. Bothalia 30(2):206-211.


Van Wyk, B.-E. and Smith, G.F. 2014. Guide to the Aloes of South Africa. (Third ed.). Briza Publications, Pretoria.


Citation
Mtshali, H. 2019. Aloe parviflora Baker. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Aloe parviflora on iNaturalist