Cat's-tail Aloe

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloe castanea Schönland
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Common Names
Borolo (ns), Cat's-tail Aloe (e), Katstertaalwyn (a), Katstert-aalwyn (a), Sekgopha (ns), Suwopa (ns)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/10/04
Assessor(s)
H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
Aloe castanea is a widespread and common species that is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Gauteng, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
Widespread across north-eastern South Africa, from north-eastern Gauteng to Ohrigstad in Mpumalanga and the Strydpoort Mountains in central Limpopo Province.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland, Savanna
Description
Hot, dry thorny woodland on a variety of soil types.
Threats
This species is exceedingly abundant and not threatened (Van Wyk and Smith 1996).
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aloe castanea SchönlandLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Glen, H.F. and Hardy, D.S. 2000. Aloaceae (First part): Aloe. In: G. Germishuizen (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 5 Part 1, Fascicle 1:1-159. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Reynolds, G.W. 1969. The Aloes of South Africa. A.A. Balkema, Cape Town.


Van Wyk, B.-E. and Smith, G. 1996. Guide to the aloes of South Africa. Briza Publications, Pretoria.


Van Wyk, B.-E. and Smith, G. 2003. Guide to aloes of South Africa. (2nd ed.). Briza Publications, Pretoria.


Citation
Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2018. Aloe castanea Schönland. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/03

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© L. von Staden

© L. von Staden


Search for images of Aloe castanea on iNaturalist