Inhlaba

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloe chabaudii Schönland var. chabaudii
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe chabaudii Schönland var. verekeri Christian
Common Names
Inhlaba (z), Inkalane (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/11/01
Assessor(s)
H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
This taxon is widespread, common and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
This taxon is widespread across central and Eastern Africa, from Tanzania and the Democratic Republic of Congo southwards to north-eastern South Africa, where it is widespread across Limpopo, the Mpumalanga Lowveld, and north-eastern coastal plain of KwaZulu-Natal.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Savanna
Description
It occurs in pockets of shallow soil among large rocks, typically granitic domes, in grassland, open woodland and savanna.
Threats
There are no severe threats to this taxon.
Population

It is widespread, common, not threatened and not declining (Van Wyk and Smith 1996, 2014).


Population trend
Stable
Notes
Two other varieties are recognised. Var. mlanjeana is endemic to the Mulanje Mountains in Malawi (Kativu 2001), while var. verekeri occurs in Zimbabwe (Van Wyk and Smith 2014).
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aloe chabaudii Schönland var. chabaudii Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Glen, H.F. and Hardy, D.S. 2000. Aloaceae (First part): Aloe. In: G. Germishuizen (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 5 Part 1, Fascicle 1:1-159. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Kativu, S. 2001. Asphodelaceae. In: G.V. Pope (ed). Flora Zambesiaca 12 (Part 3):25-48. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Van Wyk, B.-E. and Smith, G. 1996. Guide to the aloes of South Africa. Briza Publications, Pretoria.


Van Wyk, B.-E. and Smith, G.F. 2014. Guide to the Aloes of South Africa. (Third ed.). Briza Publications, Pretoria.


Citation
Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2018. Aloe chabaudii Schönland var. chabaudii. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/03

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Aloe chabaudii var. chabaudii on iNaturalist