Kanonaalwyn

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloe claviflora Burch.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Synonyms
Aloe decora Schönland, Aloe schlechteri Schönland
Common Names
Aanteelaalwyn (a), Kanonaalwyn (a), Kraalaalwyn (a), Laeraalwyn (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2008/03/05
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Northern Cape
Range
Widespread across the arid interior of the Northern, Western and Eastern Cape provinces of South Africa, extending into southern Namibia.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Nama Karoo, Savanna
Description
Well drained areas on rocky slopes or flat stony areas at the margins of Kalahari thornveld. Usually, but not always, on calcrete.
Threats
Widespread across an arid area where the population density is very low and land use impact on the natural vegetation is minimal. No serious threats and no decline.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aloe claviflora Burch.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Glen, H.F. and Hardy, D.S. 2000. Aloaceae (First part): Aloe. In: G. Germishuizen (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 5 Part 1, Fascicle 1:1-159. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Reynolds, G.W. 1969. The Aloes of South Africa. A.A. Balkema, Cape Town.


Van Wyk, B.-E. and Smith, G. 1996. Guide to the aloes of South Africa. Briza Publications, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2008. Aloe claviflora Burch. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© L. von Staden

© L. von Staden

© L. von Staden


Search for images of Aloe claviflora on iSpot