Clanwilliam Aloe

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloe comosa Marloth & A.Berger
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Common Names
Clanwilliam Aloe (e), Clanwilliam-aalwyn (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2009/07/22
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & G.F. Smith
Justification
Small range (EOO 2000 km²) and few subpopulations and six sites known to date. However, the range is poorly explored and there may be many more subpopulations. Although there are potential threats of harvesting for horticultural purposes and overgrazing by livestock, these threats are not likely to cause a continuing decline, and this species is likely not rare enough to qualify under VU D2.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Swartruggens Mountains northwards to Calvinia and Vanrhynsdorp, also in Olifants River Valley and Cederberg around Clanwilliam.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Succulent Karoo
Description
Steep, rocky hillsides, on soils derived mostly from Bokkeveld shale, 300-600 m.
Threats
Potentially threatened by illegal plant collection and habitat degradation due to poor rangeland management, especially overgrazing (Van Wyk and Smith 1996). Monitoring is needed to determine whether there is a decline in the population, but at present it does not appear to be declining.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Conservation
Cederberg Wilderness Area.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aloe comosa Marloth & A.BergerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Aloe comosa Marloth & A.BergerVU B1B2cVictor (2002)
Aloe comosa Marloth & A.BergerRare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Reynolds, G.W. 1969. The Aloes of South Africa. A.A. Balkema, Cape Town.


Van Wyk, B.-E. and Smith, G. 1996. Guide to the aloes of South Africa. Briza Publications, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Smith, G.F. 2009. Aloe comosa Marloth & A.Berger. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/12/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones


Search for images of Aloe comosa on iSpot