Geelaalwyn

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloe cryptopoda Baker
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Common Names
Geelaalwee (a), Geelaalwyn (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2020/01/09
Assessor(s)
H. Mtshali & L. von Staden
Justification
Aloe cryptopoda is widespread outside South Africa, but due to taxonomic confusion, its distribution range within South Africa is uncertain. Based on currently available data, its risk of extinction within South Africa cannot be assessed. This species is unlikely to be globally threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Gauteng, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Range
The distribution of this species in South Africa is uncertain due to taxonomic confusion. The species was described from the Zambezi River Valley in Mozambique, and according to Kativu (2001) it is largely restricted to the Zambezi Valley, extending to Malawi and the border between Mozambique and Tanzania. According to Reynolds (1969), Glen and Hardy (2000) and Van Wyk and Smith (1996, 2014), A. cryptopoda is widespread across northern South Africa, from the vicinity of Zeerust in North West Province to Sekhukhuneland on the border between Mpumalanga and Limpopo Province. However, according to Kativu (2001) and Klopper et al. (2012), these plants are more likely to be one of two species described by Pole-Evans (1914), A. pienaarii and A. wickensii.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Savanna
Description
This species is found on steep, exposed rocky slopes in open savanna woodland.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Notes
Aloe pienaarii and Aloe wickensii, which were formerly considered synonyms of A. cryptopoda, were recently reinstated as a separate species (Grace et al. 2011). Further taxonomic study is needed to better understand how these species are separated, and to better define the distribution range and habitat requirements of each species (Klopper et al. 2012).
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aloe cryptopoda BakerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Glen, H.F. and Hardy, D.S. 2000. Aloaceae (First part): Aloe. In: G. Germishuizen (ed). Flora of Southern Africa 5 Part 1, Fascicle 1:1-159. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Grace, O.M., Klopper, R.R., Figueiredo, E. and Smith, G.F. 2011. The Aloe names book. Strelitzia 28. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Hahn, N. 2013. Rare, endangered and endemic flora of the North West Province. Unpublished Report to the Department of Economic Development, Conservation and Tourism, North West Provincial Government.


Kativu, S. 2001. Asphodelaceae. In: G.V. Pope (ed). Flora Zambesiaca 12 (Part 3):25-48. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.


Klopper, R.R., Lane, S.S., Msekandiana-Mkwapatira, G. and Smith, G.F. 2012. The genus Aloe L. (Asphodelaceae: Alooideae) in Malawi. Bradleya 30:65-92.


Pole Evans, I.B. 1914. Descriptions of some new Aloes from the Transvaal. Transactions of the Royal Society of South Africa 5:25-35.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Reynolds, G.W. 1969. The Aloes of South Africa. A.A. Balkema, Cape Town.


Van Wyk, B.-E. and Smith, G. 1996. Guide to the aloes of South Africa. Briza Publications, Pretoria.


Van Wyk, B.-E. and Smith, G.F. 2014. Guide to the Aloes of South Africa. (Third ed.). Briza Publications, Pretoria.


Citation
Mtshali, H. & von Staden, L. 2020. Aloe cryptopoda Baker. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Aloe cryptopoda on iNaturalist