De Wet's Aloe

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Aloe dewetii Reynolds
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
ASPHODELACEAE
Common Names
De Wet's Aloe (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2008/03/22
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo
Justification
Widespread and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga
Range
Northern KwaZulu-Natal, southern Mpumalanga and Swaziland.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland, Savanna
Description
Montane grassland, open, gently sloping grasslands and sometimes in rocky areas, on quartzitic soils, 155-915 m.
Threats
No threats. This species is not threatened according to Van Wyk and Smith (1996) and Scott-Shaw (1999).
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Aloe dewetii ReynoldsLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Aloe dewetii ReynoldsLower Risk - Least Concern Scott-Shaw (1999)
Aloe dewetii ReynoldsNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
Raimondo, D. 2008. Aloe dewetii Reynolds. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/12/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Aloe dewetii on iSpot